sidewinder sv2 issues... SUCCESS! page 3

Discussion in 'Tamiya RC Monster Truck Forum' started by joe, Jul 23, 2011.

Help Support RCMT Network by donating:

Tags:
  1. Nov 15, 2012 #101

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    Just a word of caution about Duratrax element (castle) esc... I just picked up a couple thinking this is a potential way to go. They can be adjusted using the castle link ect... and for all intents and purposes they are castle esc. The BIG problem that I see and have tested is that you CANNOT use the 1.30 firmware (at least the two that I had, did not have the option, only 1.33 and 1.38beta). As a result even with mixing the throttle channel and aux, you get some cogging issues that are no good when it comes to side-by-side racing. Of course this is when running dual esc with a single 2s lipo battery.
     
  2. Nov 16, 2012 #102

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, Va
    Thanks Mike, good info...

    Is anyone running the original sidewinders with throttle mixing? Any cogging issues? any firmware I need to download?

    Thanks guys..
     
  3. Nov 17, 2012 #103

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    A y-harness works fine. I am sure you can mix the channels too.
     
  4. Dec 12, 2012 #104

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, Va
    I picked up a pair of 5700 SV2s recently and got the Castle link to download the correct firmware....I wasnt able to get the 1.30 beta so I just updated them with the most current firmware and I have no cogging issues....I will have to look up wat the correct # is but it worked without using the 1.30 beta......Not sure if anyone has tried this but it works for me
     

Share This Page