sidewinder sv2 issues... SUCCESS! page 3

Discussion in 'Tamiya RC Monster Truck Forum' started by joe, Jul 23, 2011.

Help Support RCMT Network by donating:

Tags:
  1. Jul 25, 2011 #21

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    yeah, i thought so, Jon.
    but i think Jerry was asking to see ours (the ones with issues) to see if something stood out.
    :tmb
     
  2. Jul 25, 2011 #22

    jt84

    jt84

    jt84

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    temple,tx
    Has anyone tried a older version of firm ware on there esc. i was having the same issue with mine sv2's went back to an older version and it went completly away, just a thought.
    justin
     
  3. Jul 25, 2011 #23

    ZRP_Racing

    ZRP_Racing

    ZRP_Racing

    I am ZRP

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    What version of firmware are you running?
     
  4. Jul 25, 2011 #24

    jt84

    jt84

    jt84

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    temple,tx
    Not shure I would have to check when I get home, it was like one or two versions back ,I was having the same issues as you all cogging horribly till about 1/4 throttle hope this helps some.
    Justin
     
  5. Jul 25, 2011 #25

    24-7rc

    24-7rc

    24-7rc

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, va
    sv2

    i have been running my sv2 for a long time i have no cogging, the only thing i had an issue with was i had the spektrum pro radio couldnt get the truck to do nothing i had to turn my throttle end points all the way to 150 percent after that it has been fine. i run 1 battery through both systems, if you need pics please let me know
     
  6. Jul 25, 2011 #26

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    i dont have cogging... i have nothing.

    i would like a pic of your setup.
    so far, you sound like you have the closest setup to what i have.
    im running a spektrum dx3r. ill check my endpoints.
     
  7. Jul 25, 2011 #27

    snow walker

    snow walker

    snow walker

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    belgrade MT
    My spektrum dx3e would not link up at all. I went back to my flysky and after reversing the throttle it works fine. But on 2 packs.
     
  8. Jul 25, 2011 #28

    24-7rc

    24-7rc

    24-7rc

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, va
    Radio linking

    When I binded my receiver to my radio I used a standard receiver pack, binded it, then I programmed each esc seperate, I plugged one esc in at a time to the receiver to program the esc, with those done I hooked my traxxas y harness up cut one red wire and it was perfect. I first had to call castle to figure the end point out for throttle they told me to max it out on mine it was 150 percent, because my esc would not program at all until I did that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2011
  9. Jul 25, 2011 #29

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    Weird... I had no binding issues at all.

    I also tried maxxing the endpoint (150) and no dice still.
     
  10. Jul 28, 2011 #30

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    got an answer from CC:


    looks like this will work with my dx3r...
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Jul 28, 2011 #31

    carcrusher

    carcrusher

    carcrusher

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    greensburg, pa
    I want a Claude Buster . . . . . . .
     
  12. Jul 28, 2011 #32

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    yeah, i wonder what that was?
    maybe he replied form a smart phone with auto correct or something.
    :bang
     
  13. Jul 28, 2011 #33

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Budhatrain

    Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    I am sure you will keep us updated... I am still curious about the cogging issue.
     
  14. Jul 28, 2011 #34

    lukebuffington

    lukebuffington

    lukebuffington

    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    concern

    I just got two new sv2 4600's. Will I have the same issue?:willy
     
  15. Jul 28, 2011 #35

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    most likely. we've been discussing this for months!
    and so far ive seen no proof of anyone running this setup on a single pack.
     
  16. Jul 28, 2011 #36

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    KingClod27

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, Va
    I was considering ordering these to run off of 1 battery too, i think im gonna wait until you hear something back.
     
  17. Jul 28, 2011 #37

    Mo'

    Mo'

    Mo'

    400 Lux

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just don't understand how a weak signal could not run both ESC's. Its not like they should be drawing some insane amount of power off the signal wire.. should they?



    I wonder what's so special about the new sidewinders compared to the older ones and every other ESC on the market that stops them from working together.
     
  18. Jul 28, 2011 #38

    joe

    joe

    joe

    ɹoʇɐɹʇsıuıɯpɐ Site Administrator Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Smyrna, DE
    Yeah... I don't get it.
    when I get home I'll test it out and report back.
     
  19. Jul 28, 2011 #39

    Jerry Matoon

    Jerry Matoon

    Jerry Matoon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corinth, NY
    If I had the money right now and could justify the purchase I would pick a couple SV2's up to mess around with......

    I did want to see a picture of your guys setups to see if anything stood out to me, as for the Tx/Rx question I was curious how many were running the 3rd channel if they had a 3ch Rx as opposed to a y-harness. I don't use the y-harness myself in any of my 2 esc trucks. If it is 4ws then i use a reverser on the rear servo.

    But for the life of me I cannot understand how they can opperate independent of one another then as soon as you fire up both it goes haywire. especially if you are running voltage hungry servo(s).

    Jerry
     
  20. Jul 28, 2011 #40

    monsterjamman24

    monsterjamman24

    monsterjamman24

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I sorta agree with this, my opinion is, if there was this "signal" issue why didn't it show up in the original sidewinders? I sorta feel this is a point the blame on something else instead of manning up and accepting they changed something and theres a need for them to try and fix it. I have never had a problem with my original sidewinders cogging and I sure as h*** am not going to upgrade my radio just to run sv2's(if mine wasnt compatablie for a aux channel, which i think mine is)